Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 21, 2019

25.36%
25.36%

Ballots Received9,647
Eligible Voters38,038

Betty Huser, County Clerk
Columbia County Website
230 Strand Street, St Helens
OR 97051
(503) 397-7214
Elections@co.columbia.or.us

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Becki Horness

816

Write-in

12

total votes
828
for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3 contest for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3 contest

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

James (Jim) W Gibson

761

Write-in

22

total votes
783
for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4 contest for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4 contest

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Joan E Mc Dowell

752

Write-in

2

total votes
754
for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5 contest for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5 contest

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Krystle M Gonzalez

743

Write-in

16

total votes
759
for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

John P Hazapis

781

Write-in

18

total votes
799
for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2 contest for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2 contest

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 3

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Roger E Jolma

781

Write-in

26

total votes
807
for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 3 contest for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 3 contest

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

William Mellinger

806

Write-in

8

total votes
814
for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

Robert Keyser

790

Write-in

14

total votes
804
for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5All Results

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

James (Jim) W Gibson

771

Write-in

12

total votes
783
for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Megan Evenson

605

Write-in

22

total votes
627
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1 contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1 contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Kara Harris

583

Write-in

26

total votes
609
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2 contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2 contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Christopher Ouellette

539

Write-in

26

total votes
565
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Kathy Engel

593

Write-in

20

total votes
613
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Ian Wiggins

555

Write-in

24

total votes
579
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 1

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Barbara Ann Odoms

462

Bruce P Holsey

560

Write-in

10

total votes
1,032
for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 1 contest for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 1 contest

Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 2

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Sean Clark

1,178

Write-in

34

total votes
1,212
for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 2 contest for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 2 contest

Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 4

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Dave Crawford

1,223

Write-in

22

total votes
1,245
for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 4 contest for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 4 contest

Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 1

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Mark Kreutzer

3,081

Write-in

142

total votes
3,223
for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 1 contest for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 1 contest

Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 2

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Hans P Feige

2,885

Write-in

106

total votes
2,991
for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 2 contest for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 2 contest

Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 3

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Kimberly McLane

2,932

Write-in

110

total votes
3,042
for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 3 contest for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 3 contest

Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Carolyn Koop

2,122

Write-in

80

total votes
2,202
for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest

Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Patty Tracy

2,070

Write-in

80

total votes
2,150
for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest

Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Dave Crawford

60

D Scott Carpenter

44

Write-in

2

total votes
106
for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest

Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Joan Marie Jones

87

Write-in

4

total votes
91
for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 2All Results

11 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Tiffani L Penson

1,380

Leonardo S Kendall

658

Write-in

76

total votes
2,114
for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 2 contest for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 2 contest

Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 7All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Alex Diaz Rios

364

Write-in

18

total votes
382
for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 7 contest for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 7 contest

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1

30 out of 30 Precincts Reported

Patrick Trapp

2,660

Stephen Hanson

1,472

Nancy Ward

2,749

Write-in

114

total votes
6,995
for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1 contest for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1 contest

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2

30 out of 30 Precincts Reported

Chip Bubl

3,764

Amie Jo Kopecky

1,213

Mike Avent

2,292

Write-in

88

total votes
7,357
for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2 contest for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2 contest

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3

30 out of 30 Precincts Reported

Larry Ericksen

5,591

Write-in

302

total votes
5,893
for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3 contest for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3 contest

Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District, Director, Position 1

11 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Janice Carstensen

1,158

Write-in

40

total votes
1,198
for Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District, Director, Position 1 contest for Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District, Director, Position 1 contest

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Rod Harding

782

Write-in

104

total votes
886
for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3 contest for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3 contest

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Amber S Nagel

797

Write-in

42

total votes
839
for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4 contest for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4 contest

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At Large

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Elaine Placido

515

Ralph Brown

255

Allan R Cash

180

Write-in

24

total votes
974
for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Mark A Nebeker

8

Write-in

0

total votes
8
for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 1 contest for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 1 contest

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 2All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Rick Stenlund

8

Write-in

0

total votes
8
for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 2 contest for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 2 contest

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Heidi Keller

8

Write-in

0

total votes
8
for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Curt Francis

1,896

Write-in

38

total votes
1,934
for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3 contest for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3 contest

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Mary Jo Mazzella

1,917

Write-in

30

total votes
1,947
for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4 contest for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4 contest

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Jessica Whitney

1,870

Write-in

22

total votes
1,892
for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5 contest for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5 contest

Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1All Results

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

David Sorenson

1,996

Write-in

18

total votes
2,014
for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest

Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2All Results

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Ron L Cairns

1,889

Write-in

20

total votes
1,909
for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

David Grant

1,909

Write-in

22

total votes
1,931
for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 1All Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Nikki Tetz

1,422

Jim Hoag

1,790

Write-in

12

total votes
3,224
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 1 contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 1 contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 2All Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Branda Jurasek

2,069

Write-in

308

total votes
2,377
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 2 contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 2 contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 6, At LargeAll Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Michelle Graham

1,887

Kevin Freimuth

1,256

Write-in

12

total votes
3,155
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 7, At LargeAll Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Will Kessi

2,025

Steve Kreins

1,205

Write-in

18

total votes
3,248
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 7, At Large contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 7, At Large contest

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Melody Killens

2,204

Write-in

110

total votes
2,314
for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2 contest for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2 contest

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Ryan Scholl

2,199

Write-in

92

total votes
2,291
for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Bill Amos

2,339

Write-in

86

total votes
2,425
for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5 contest for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5 contest

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Joel R Glass

356

Write-in

8

total votes
364
for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Jesse Harbour

340

Write-in

2

total votes
342
for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Tim Buchanan

351

Write-in

4

total votes
355
for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Greg Kintz

396

Write-in

20

total votes
416
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2 contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2 contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Steve Whiteman

432

Write-in

16

total votes
448
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3 contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3 contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Write-in

234

total votes
234
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Write-in

90

total votes
90
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7 contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7 contest

5-273 Columbia 911 Communications District Renewal of 911 Emergency Communications Operating Funds

33 out of 33 Precincts Reported

Yes

6,600

No

2,339

total votes
8,939
for 5-273 Columbia 911 Communications District Renewal of 911 Emergency Communications Operating Funds contest for 5-273 Columbia 911 Communications District Renewal of 911 Emergency Communications Operating Funds contest

5-274 Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District Five-Year Local Option Tax for Operations

11 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Yes

834

No

875

total votes
1,709
for 5-274 Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District Five-Year Local Option Tax for Operations contest for 5-274 Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District Five-Year Local Option Tax for Operations contest