Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 21, 2019

25.96%
25.96%

Ballots Received9,867
Eligible Voters38,013

Betty Huser, County Clerk
Columbia County Website
230 Strand Street, St Helens
OR 97051
(503) 397-7214
Elections@co.columbia.or.us

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Becki Horness

846

Write-in

18

total votes
864
for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3 contest for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3 contest

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

James (Jim) W Gibson

788

Write-in

33

total votes
821
for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4 contest for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4 contest

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Joan E Mc Dowell

778

Write-in

3

total votes
781
for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5 contest for Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5 contest

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Krystle M Gonzalez

770

Write-in

24

total votes
794
for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

John P Hazapis

809

Write-in

27

total votes
836
for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2 contest for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2 contest

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 3

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Roger E Jolma

808

Write-in

39

total votes
847
for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 3 contest for Clatskanie Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 3 contest

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

William Mellinger

836

Write-in

12

total votes
848
for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

Robert Keyser

822

Write-in

21

total votes
843
for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5All Results

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

James (Jim) W Gibson

798

Write-in

18

total votes
816
for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest for Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Megan Evenson

623

Write-in

33

total votes
656
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1 contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1 contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Kara Harris

603

Write-in

39

total votes
642
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2 contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2 contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Christopher Ouellette

554

Write-in

39

total votes
593
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Kathy Engel

610

Write-in

30

total votes
640
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Ian Wiggins

574

Write-in

36

total votes
610
for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 1

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Barbara Ann Odoms

483

Bruce P Holsey

582

Write-in

18

total votes
1,083
for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 1 contest for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 1 contest

Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 2

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Sean Clark

1,197

Write-in

51

total votes
1,248
for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 2 contest for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 2 contest

Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 4

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Dave Crawford

1,252

Write-in

33

total votes
1,285
for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 4 contest for Columbia 911 Communications District, Director, Zone 4 contest

Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 1

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Mark Kreutzer

3,136

Write-in

213

total votes
3,349
for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 1 contest for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 1 contest

Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 2

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Hans P Feige

2,936

Write-in

159

total votes
3,095
for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 2 contest for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 2 contest

Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 3

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Kimberly McLane

2,985

Write-in

168

total votes
3,153
for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 3 contest for Columbia Fire and Rescue, Director, Position 3 contest

Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Carolyn Koop

2,152

Write-in

120

total votes
2,272
for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest

Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Patty Tracy

2,100

Write-in

120

total votes
2,220
for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest for Greater St Helens Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest

Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Dave Crawford

60

D Scott Carpenter

44

Write-in

3

total votes
107
for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest

Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Joan Marie Jones

87

Write-in

6

total votes
93
for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Mist-Birkenfeld Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 2All Results

11 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Tiffani L Penson

1,397

Leonardo S Kendall

671

Write-in

38

total votes
2,106
for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 2 contest for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 2 contest

Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 7All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Alex Diaz Rios

375

Write-in

30

total votes
405
for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 7 contest for Portland Community College District, Director, Zone 7 contest

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1

30 out of 30 Precincts Reported

Patrick Trapp

2,718

Stephen Hanson

1,515

Nancy Ward

2,802

Write-in

171

total votes
7,206
for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1 contest for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1 contest

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2

30 out of 30 Precincts Reported

Chip Bubl

3,825

Amie Jo Kopecky

1,256

Mike Avent

2,345

Write-in

135

total votes
7,561
for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2 contest for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2 contest

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3

30 out of 30 Precincts Reported

Larry Ericksen

5,717

Write-in

456

total votes
6,173
for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3 contest for Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3 contest

Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District, Director, Position 1

11 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Janice Carstensen

1,189

Write-in

60

total votes
1,249
for Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District, Director, Position 1 contest for Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District, Director, Position 1 contest

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Rod Harding

804

Write-in

159

total votes
963
for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3 contest for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3 contest

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Amber S Nagel

820

Write-in

66

total votes
886
for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4 contest for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4 contest

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At Large

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Elaine Placido

522

Ralph Brown

265

Allan R Cash

187

Write-in

39

total votes
1,013
for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest for Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Mark A Nebeker

10

Write-in

0

total votes
10
for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 1 contest for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 1 contest

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 2All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Rick Stenlund

10

Write-in

0

total votes
10
for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 2 contest for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 2 contest

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Heidi Keller

10

Write-in

0

total votes
10
for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30J, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Curt Francis

1,947

Write-in

60

total votes
2,007
for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3 contest for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3 contest

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Mary Jo Mazzella

1,969

Write-in

45

total votes
2,014
for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4 contest for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4 contest

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Jessica Whitney

1,919

Write-in

33

total votes
1,952
for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5 contest for Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5 contest

Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1All Results

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

David Sorenson

2,052

Write-in

30

total votes
2,082
for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest

Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2All Results

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Ron L Cairns

1,937

Write-in

33

total votes
1,970
for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

8 out of 8 Precincts Reported

David Grant

1,961

Write-in

33

total votes
1,994
for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Scappoose Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 1All Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Nikki Tetz

1,461

Jim Hoag

1,836

Write-in

18

total votes
3,315
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 1 contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 1 contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 2All Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Branda Jurasek

2,128

Write-in

465

total votes
2,593
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 2 contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 2 contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 6, At LargeAll Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Michelle Graham

1,938

Kevin Freimuth

1,288

Write-in

18

total votes
3,244
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest

Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 7, At LargeAll Results

10 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Will Kessi

2,085

Steve Kreins

1,231

Write-in

27

total votes
3,343
for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 7, At Large contest for Scappoose School District 1J, Director, Zone 7, At Large contest

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Melody Killens

2,234

Write-in

168

total votes
2,402
for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2 contest for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2 contest

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Ryan Scholl

2,229

Write-in

138

total votes
2,367
for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5

9 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Bill Amos

2,370

Write-in

129

total votes
2,499
for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5 contest for St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5 contest

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Joel R Glass

367

Write-in

12

total votes
379
for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Jesse Harbour

352

Write-in

3

total votes
355
for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Tim Buchanan

363

Write-in

6

total votes
369
for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Greg Kintz

406

Write-in

33

total votes
439
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2 contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2 contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Steve Whiteman

443

Write-in

27

total votes
470
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3 contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3 contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Write-in

357

total votes
357
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7All Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Write-in

138

total votes
138
for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7 contest for Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7 contest

5-273 Columbia 911 Communications District Renewal of 911 Emergency Communications Operating Funds

33 out of 33 Precincts Reported

Yes

6,760

No

2,390

total votes
9,150
for 5-273 Columbia 911 Communications District Renewal of 911 Emergency Communications Operating Funds contest for 5-273 Columbia 911 Communications District Renewal of 911 Emergency Communications Operating Funds contest

5-274 Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District Five-Year Local Option Tax for Operations

11 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Yes

859

No

892

total votes
1,751
for 5-274 Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District Five-Year Local Option Tax for Operations contest for 5-274 Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District Five-Year Local Option Tax for Operations contest