Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 16, 2023

38.07%
38.07%

Ballots Counted6,158
Active Registered Voters16,176

Results last updated: 5/31/2023 | 9:45 AM PT
Next Ballot Count: unavailable PT
If you don’t see results for a particular county, please check the county’s website or view the schedule describing approximate times counties will post unofficial results.
Brian D. Beebe, Director of Records/Assessment
Hood River County Website
601 State Street
Hood River, OR 97031
(541) 386-1442
[email protected]

LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER (Vote For 2)

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

BRIAN HACKETT

NONPARTISAN

2,108

CAROL HOFFMANN

NONPARTISAN

1,382

JEAN SHEPPARD

NONPARTISAN

3,747

TRAVIS CHAPMAN

NONPARTISAN

1,053

Write-in

50

total votes
8,340
for LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER (Vote For 2) contest

TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT, DIRECTORS, POSITIONS (5-7) (Vote For 3)

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

GISELA AYALA-ECHEVERRIA

NONPARTISAN

2,896

TAMRA TAYLOR

NONPARTISAN

2,770

ELEAZAR REYES II

NONPARTISAN

2,523

GENE JONES

NONPARTISAN

1,354

JOHN W COCHRAN

NONPARTISAN

1,526

PATRICIA GOOCH

NONPARTISAN

1,400

Write-in

47

total votes
12,516
for TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT, DIRECTORS, POSITIONS (5-7) (Vote For 3) contest

COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 4-AT LARGEAll Results

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

DOUGLAS NELSON

NONPARTISAN

3,065

Write-in

85

total votes
3,150
for COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 4-AT LARGE contest

COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 5

0 out of 4 Precincts Reported

SUZE NIGL

NONPARTISAN

1,152

Write-in

10

total votes
1,162
for COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 5 contest

COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 6

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

NONPARTISAN

0

Write-in

179

total votes
179
for COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 6 contest

COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

TIM ARBOGAST

NONPARTISAN

3,167

Write-in

46

total votes
3,213
for COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

LAURA A DE LA TORRE

NONPARTISAN

3,456

Write-in

45

total votes
3,501
for COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest

COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 6

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

ORALEE BRANCH

NONPARTISAN

3,384

Write-in

71

total votes
3,455
for COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 6 contest

MT HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 7, AT-LARGEAll Results

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

SHATOYIA BENTLEY

NONPARTISAN

207

Write-in

5

total votes
212
for MT HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 7, AT-LARGE contest

MT. HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 6, AT-LARGEAll Results

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

DIANE NORIEGA

NONPARTISAN

212

Write-in

6

total votes
218
for MT. HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, DIRECTOR, POSITION 6, AT-LARGE contest

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1

0 out of 6 Precincts Reported

CHRISSY (CHRIS) REITZ

NONPARTISAN

823

KATELYN LOGAN

NONPARTISAN

532

Write-in

8

total votes
1,363
for SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 3

0 out of 4 Precincts Reported

CORINDA HANKINS ELLIOTT

NONPARTISAN

715

SARAH JENSEN ROTH

NONPARTISAN

60

JOE CORREA

NONPARTISAN

108

Write-in

4

total votes
887
for SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 3 contest

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 5

0 out of 4 Precincts Reported

DAVID STUBEN

NONPARTISAN

504

BRENDA BOUNDS

NONPARTISAN

386

Write-in

2

total votes
892
for SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 5 contest

PORT OF CASCADE LOCKS, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 1

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

JOHN STIPAN

NONPARTISAN

128

CARRIE KLUTE

NONPARTISAN

223

Write-in

4

total votes
355
for PORT OF CASCADE LOCKS, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 1 contest

PORT OF CASCADE LOCKS, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 2

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

BRENDA LEE CRAMBLETT

NONPARTISAN

150

BRAD LORANG

NONPARTISAN

217

Write-in

5

total votes
372
for PORT OF CASCADE LOCKS, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 2 contest

PORT OF CASCADE LOCKS, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 3

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

ALBERT NANCE

NONPARTISAN

239

DEAN BUMP

NONPARTISAN

123

Write-in

5

total votes
367
for PORT OF CASCADE LOCKS, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 3 contest

PORT OF HOOD RIVER, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 4

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

KRISTI CHAPMAN

NONPARTISAN

3,116

Write-in

217

total votes
3,333
for PORT OF HOOD RIVER, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 4 contest

PORT OF HOOD RIVER, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 5

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

TOR BIEKER

NONPARTISAN

2,038

JIM KLAAS

NONPARTISAN

1,974

Write-in

23

total votes
4,035
for PORT OF HOOD RIVER, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 5 contest

HOOD RIVER VALLEY PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER (Vote For 3)

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

SCOTT PAIDER

NONPARTISAN

1,017

BRIAN HACKETT

NONPARTISAN

1,225

MIKE HOWARD

NONPARTISAN

1,411

DEBBIE DENNIS

NONPARTISAN

945

MATT ALTHOFF

NONPARTISAN

1,269

MARTHA R ORTEGA-VERDUZCO

NONPARTISAN

2,232

CHRISTY CHRISTOPHER

NONPARTISAN

2,209

RAUL MARQUEZ

NONPARTISAN

710

KEIR BRYERTON

NONPARTISAN

448

Write-in

66

total votes
11,532
for HOOD RIVER VALLEY PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER (Vote For 3) contest

PARKDALE RURAL FIRE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR (Vote For 3)

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

VINCE WILSON

NONPARTISAN

414

STEVEN SHORT

NONPARTISAN

523

JEANNE SREENAN

NONPARTISAN

351

ANDREW SNYDER

NONPARTISAN

487

Write-in

16

total votes
1,791
for PARKDALE RURAL FIRE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR (Vote For 3) contest

WESTSIDE RURAL FIRE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR (Vote For 3)

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

PAUL HENKE

NONPARTISAN

534

ED WEATHERS

NONPARTISAN

583

TREVOR COOPER

NONPARTISAN

396

WILLIE ISHIZAKA

NONPARTISAN

648

JOHN W BEEMAN

NONPARTISAN

440

MARK BEAM

NONPARTISAN

886

Write-in

7

total votes
3,494
for WESTSIDE RURAL FIRE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR (Vote For 3) contest

WY'EAST RURAL FIRE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR (Vote For 2)

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

LARRY PACKER

NONPARTISAN

544

CHAD MUENZER

NONPARTISAN

590

Write-in

10

total votes
1,144
for WY'EAST RURAL FIRE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR (Vote For 2) contest

ODELL SANITATION DIRECTOR, POSTION 3

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

RICHARD D SOHLER

NONPARTISAN

172

Write-in

1

total votes
173
for ODELL SANITATION DIRECTOR, POSTION 3 contest

PARKDALE SANITATION DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

ELLISA FELLOWS

NONPARTISAN

49

Write-in

0

total votes
49
for PARKDALE SANITATION DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

PARKDALE SANITATION DIRECTORS, POSITIONS (1-2) (Vote For 2)

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

NONPARTISAN

0

Write-in

22

total votes
22
for PARKDALE SANITATION DIRECTORS, POSITIONS (1-2) (Vote For 2) contest

CRYSTAL SPRINGS WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONERS, POSITIONS (3-5) (Vote For 3)

0 out of 6 Precincts Reported

JAMES JANS

NONPARTISAN

804

MICHAEL MCCAFFERTY

NONPARTISAN

1,013

LARRY BROWN

NONPARTISAN

740

Write-in

89

total votes
2,646
for CRYSTAL SPRINGS WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONERS, POSITIONS (3-5) (Vote For 3) contest

ICE FOUNTAIN WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONERS, POSITIONS (4-5) (Vote For 2)

0 out of 7 Precincts Reported

LORAN AYLES

NONPARTISAN

469

MARK RUSSELL

NONPARTISAN

728

BRAD FOWLER

NONPARTISAN

969

Write-in

19

total votes
2,185
for ICE FOUNTAIN WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONERS, POSITIONS (4-5) (Vote For 2) contest

14-76 LEVY RENEWAL TO HELP MAINTAIN TEACHING POSITIONS, ACADEMICS, EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

YES

NONPARTISAN

4,458

NO

NONPARTISAN

1,515

total votes
5,973
for 14-76 LEVY RENEWAL TO HELP MAINTAIN TEACHING POSITIONS, ACADEMICS, EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS contest