Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 21, 2019

25.14%
25.14%

Ballots Received34,270
Eligible Voters136,325

Nancy Blankenship, County Clerk
Deschutes County Website
1300 Northwest Wall Street, Suite 202
Bend OR 97703
(541) 388-6547
elections@deschutes.org

Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

0 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Caroline Skidmore

11,265

Mark Capell

5,845

Chet Liew

2,261

Write-in

31

total votes
19,402
for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 3

0 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Shimiko Montgomery

11,255

Andy High

8,482

Write-in

31

total votes
19,768
for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 3 contest for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 3 contest

Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 5

0 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Amy Tatom

15,204

Write-in

546

total votes
15,750
for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 5 contest for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 5 contest

Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 6, At Large

0 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Melissa Barnes Dholakia

13,376

Michael (Mike) Way

3,356

Richard Asadoorian

1,722

Write-in

68

total votes
18,522
for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest for Administrative School District No 1, Director, Zone 6, At Large contest

Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 2All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Carolyn Chase

87

Write-in

6

total votes
93
for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 2 contest for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 2 contest

Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 3All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Nathan Starr

91

Write-in

1

total votes
92
for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 3 contest for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 3 contest

Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Ole Olsen

84

Write-in

6

total votes
90
for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 4 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

David Pike

92

Write-in

4

total votes
96
for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Alfalfa Fire District, Director, Position 5 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Bend Metro Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1

0 out of 25 Precincts Reported

Travis Davis

3,859

Ariel Mendez

10,212

Write-in

42

total votes
14,113
for Bend Metro Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 contest for Bend Metro Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 1 contest

Bend Metro Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2

0 out of 25 Precincts Reported

Jason Kropf

11,547

Write-in

108

total votes
11,655
for Bend Metro Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2 contest for Bend Metro Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 2 contest

Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Donald F Bowler Jr

133

Write-in

3

total votes
136
for Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest for Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest

Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

David C Gibson

138

Write-in

0

total votes
138
for Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Rodger Gabrielson

129

Write-in

0

total votes
129
for Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest for Black Butte Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest

Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 5

0 out of 16 Precincts Reported

John F Short

2,179

Jim Clinton

8,000

Write-in

38

total votes
10,217
for Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 5 contest for Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 5 contest

Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 6

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

Bruce Abernethy

4,848

Write-in

73

total votes
4,921
for Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 6 contest for Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 6 contest

Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 7All Results

0 out of 12 Precincts Reported

Oliver Tatom

3,363

Write-in

34

total votes
3,397
for Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 7 contest for Central Oregon Community College District, Director, Zone 7 contest

Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

5

total votes
5
for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

5

total votes
5
for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 3

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

5

total votes
5
for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 3 contest for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 3 contest

Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 4

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

5

total votes
5
for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 4 contest for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 4 contest

Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 5

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

5

total votes
5
for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 5 contest for Chaparral Water Control District, Director, Position 5 contest

Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

John W Thomas

412

Write-in

3

total votes
415
for Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest for Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 contest

Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Jerry B Johnson

402

Write-in

1

total votes
403
for Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest for Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 2 contest

Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Alycia Downs

393

Write-in

1

total votes
394
for Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest for Cloverdale Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest

Crook County School District, Zone 1All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Doug J Smith

0

Write-in

0

total votes
0
for Crook County School District, Zone 1 contest for Crook County School District, Zone 1 contest

Crook County School District, Zone 3All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Patti Norris

0

Write-in

0

total votes
0
for Crook County School District, Zone 3 contest for Crook County School District, Zone 3 contest

Crook County School District, Zone 4All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Walt Wagner

0

Write-in

0

total votes
0
for Crook County School District, Zone 4 contest for Crook County School District, Zone 4 contest

Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Brad Pahl

56

Write-in

0

total votes
56
for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

William (Bill) A Burt

30

Jeff Green

43

Write-in

0

total votes
73
for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest

Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Barbara Oakley

50

Write-in

7

total votes
57
for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Bob Bengtson

28

Mark W Wilson

43

Write-in

0

total votes
71
for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest for Crooked River Ranch Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest

Crooked River Ranch Special Road District, Commissioner, Position 1All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Sue Ellen Haley

49

Write-in

1

total votes
50
for Crooked River Ranch Special Road District, Commissioner, Position 1 contest for Crooked River Ranch Special Road District, Commissioner, Position 1 contest

Crooked River Ranch Special Road District, Commissioner, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Mike Schlabach

50

Write-in

1

total votes
51
for Crooked River Ranch Special Road District, Commissioner, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Crooked River Ranch Special Road District, Commissioner, Position 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

Gary Cadez

2,418

Write-in

19

total votes
2,437
for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

Karl Scronce

2,431

Write-in

18

total votes
2,449
for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 2 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 4

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

Kent Haarberg

2,291

Write-in

21

total votes
2,312
for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 4 contest for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 4 contest

Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 5

0 out of 13 Precincts Reported

Ben Schimmoller

1,059

Raymond Miao

2,114

Write-in

9

total votes
3,182
for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 5 contest for Deschutes County Rural Fire Protection District 2, Director, Position 5 contest

Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 1

0 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Cynthia Claridge

5,492

Write-in

49

total votes
5,541
for Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 1 contest for Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 1 contest

Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 4

0 out of 9 Precincts Reported

Betsy Tucker

2,130

Raymond Miao

3,054

Write-in

25

total votes
5,209
for Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 4 contest for Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 4 contest

Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 5

0 out of 10 Precincts Reported

Ann Malkin

5,192

Write-in

64

total votes
5,256
for Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 5 contest for Deschutes Public Library District, Director, Zone 5 contest

Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 1

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

16

total votes
16
for Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 1 contest for Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 1 contest

Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 2

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Tom Wright

29

Write-in

0

total votes
29
for Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 2 contest for Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 2 contest

Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 5

0 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

10

total votes
10
for Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 5 contest for Laidlaw Water District, Director, Position 5 contest

La Pine Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4

0 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Gary S Gordon

811

Deren Ash

648

Write-in

4

total votes
1,463
for La Pine Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest for La Pine Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest

La Pine Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5

0 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Bridgit Montgomery

1,195

Write-in

17

total votes
1,212
for La Pine Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest for La Pine Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest

La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3All Results

0 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Joel Witmer

1,656

Write-in

12

total votes
1,668
for La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest for La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 3 contest

La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

0 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Jim Landles

1,656

Write-in

10

total votes
1,666
for La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5All Results

0 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Larry J South

1,636

Write-in

18

total votes
1,654
for La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest for La Pine Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest

Oregon Water Wonderland Unit 2 Sanitary District, Director, Position 3

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

18

total votes
18
for Oregon Water Wonderland Unit 2 Sanitary District, Director, Position 3 contest for Oregon Water Wonderland Unit 2 Sanitary District, Director, Position 3 contest

Oregon Water Wonderland Unit 2 Sanitary District, Director, Position 5

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

12

total votes
12
for Oregon Water Wonderland Unit 2 Sanitary District, Director, Position 5 contest for Oregon Water Wonderland Unit 2 Sanitary District, Director, Position 5 contest

Redmond Area Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4

0 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Zachary L Harmon

6,188

Write-in

74

total votes
6,262
for Redmond Area Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest for Redmond Area Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest

Redmond Area Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5

0 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Edwin H Danielson

6,068

Write-in

79

total votes
6,147
for Redmond Area Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest for Redmond Area Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest

Redmond Fire and Rescue District, Director, Position 3All Results

0 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Craig Unger

6,561

Write-in

74

total votes
6,635
for Redmond Fire and Rescue District, Director, Position 3 contest for Redmond Fire and Rescue District, Director, Position 3 contest

Redmond Fire and Rescue District, Director, Position 4All Results

0 out of 8 Precincts Reported

Carroll Penhollow

6,192

Write-in

63

total votes
6,255
for Redmond Fire and Rescue District, Director, Position 4 contest for Redmond Fire and Rescue District, Director, Position 4 contest

Redmond School District 2J, Director, Position 4All Results

0 out of 15 Precincts Reported

Tim Carpenter

7,130

Write-in

86

total votes
7,216
for Redmond School District 2J, Director, Position 4 contest for Redmond School District 2J, Director, Position 4 contest

Redmond School District 2J, Director, Position 5All Results

0 out of 15 Precincts Reported

Johnny Corbin

2,376

Liz Goodrich

6,004

Write-in

42

total votes
8,422
for Redmond School District 2J, Director, Position 5 contest for Redmond School District 2J, Director, Position 5 contest

Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)All Results

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Stratton Poindexter

89

Ken Jones

454

Kristie Miller

755

Write-in

1

total votes
1,299
for Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest for Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term) contest

Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4All Results

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Chuck Newport

1,101

Write-in

3

total votes
1,104
for Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest for Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 4 contest

Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5All Results

0 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Bill Rainey

1,049

Write-in

6

total votes
1,055
for Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest for Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Position 5 contest

Sisters Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4

0 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Heath A Foott

1,355

Write-in

13

total votes
1,368
for Sisters Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest for Sisters Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 4 contest

Sisters Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5

0 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Peggy J Tehan

1,115

Rosemary Vasquez

730

Write-in

1

total votes
1,846
for Sisters Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest for Sisters Park and Recreation District, Director, Position 5 contest

Sisters School District 6, Director, Position 3All Results

0 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Jeff Smith

1,187

David Thorsett

210

Stephen King

589

Write-in

2

total votes
1,988
for Sisters School District 6, Director, Position 3 contest for Sisters School District 6, Director, Position 3 contest

Sisters School District 6, Director, Position 4All Results

0 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Mandee Seeley

738

Don Hedrick

1,255

Write-in

3

total votes
1,996
for Sisters School District 6, Director, Position 4 contest for Sisters School District 6, Director, Position 4 contest

Starwood Sanitary District, Director, Position 1

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

14

total votes
14
for Starwood Sanitary District, Director, Position 1 contest for Starwood Sanitary District, Director, Position 1 contest

Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 1

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Arthur Tassie

171

Write-in

6

total votes
177
for Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 1 contest for Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 1 contest

Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 2

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

James M Wilhelm

168

Write-in

3

total votes
171
for Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 2 contest for Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 2 contest

Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 3

0 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Dustin Hewitt

169

Write-in

2

total votes
171
for Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 3 contest for Terrebonne Domestic Water District, Director, Position 3 contest

9-126 Redmond Area Park and Recreation District Bonds to Construct New Community Recreational Facility to Expand Programs

0 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Yes

4,639

No

5,567

total votes
10,206
for 9-126 Redmond Area Park and Recreation District Bonds to Construct New Community Recreational Facility to Expand Programs contest for 9-126 Redmond Area Park and Recreation District Bonds to Construct New Community Recreational Facility to Expand Programs contest

9-127 Redmond Area Park and Recreation District Five-Year Operating Levy for Park and Recreation

0 out of 11 Precincts Reported

Yes

4,775

No

5,421

total votes
10,196
for 9-127 Redmond Area Park and Recreation District Five-Year Operating Levy for Park and Recreation contest for 9-127 Redmond Area Park and Recreation District Five-Year Operating Levy for Park and Recreation contest