Preparing Export...

Unofficial

General Election
November 6, 2018

68.04%
68.04%

Ballots Received104,710
Eligible Voters153,900

Christine Walker, County Clerk
Jackson County Website
1101 West Main Street, Suite 201
Medford, OR 97501
(541) 774-6148
walkercd@jacksoncounty.org

Jackson County Commissioner, Position 1

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Amy Thuren

Democrat

43,420

Frank W Brannen

Libertarian

3,228

Rick Dyer

Republican, Independent

52,335

Write-in

67

total votes
99,050
for Jackson County Commissioner, Position 1 contest for Jackson County Commissioner, Position 1 contest

Jackson County Commissioner, Position 3

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Colleen Roberts

Republican, Independent

51,467

Lanita C Witt

Democrat

44,827

Edward Stanton

Libertarian

2,475

Write-in

69

total votes
98,838
for Jackson County Commissioner, Position 3 contest for Jackson County Commissioner, Position 3 contest

Jackson County Clerk

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Chris Walker

65,194

Write-in

476

total votes
65,670
for Jackson County Clerk contest for Jackson County Clerk contest

Jackson County Sheriff

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Bill Froehlich

20,983

Nathan Sickler

67,871

Write-in

244

total votes
89,098
for Jackson County Sheriff contest for Jackson County Sheriff contest

City of Ashland, Recorder

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Melissa Huhtala

7,364

Write-in

35

total votes
7,399
for City of Ashland, Recorder contest for City of Ashland, Recorder contest

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Theo White

278

Tonya Graham

7,347

Michael Morris

3,383

Write-in

23

total votes
11,031
for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 2 contest for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 2 contest

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Julie A Akins

5,835

Al Willstatter

568

Jackie Bachman

4,161

Write-in

22

total votes
10,586
for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 3 contest for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 3 contest

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 4

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Stefani Seffinger

5,814

Carol Voisin

5,089

Write-in

33

total votes
10,936
for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 4 contest for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 4 contest

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 6

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Stephen Jensen

5,441

George Kramer

4,255

Randy L Dolinger

943

Write-in

28

total votes
10,667
for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 6 contest for City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 6 contest

City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Mike Gardiner

5,891

Tim Kelly

3,797

Write-in

21

total votes
9,709
for City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 3 contest for City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 3 contest

City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 4

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Jim Bachman

4,268

Julian Bell

5,439

Write-in

16

total votes
9,723
for City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 4 contest for City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 4 contest

City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 5

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Rick Landt

7,173

Howard McEwan

2,513

Write-in

15

total votes
9,701
for City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 5 contest for City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 5 contest

City of Ashland, Municipal Judge

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Pamela Burkholder Turner

7,232

Write-in

78

total votes
7,310
for City of Ashland, Municipal Judge contest for City of Ashland, Municipal Judge contest

City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 1

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Neil Olsen

3,327

Gustavo Adolfo Pardo III

441

Rebecca L Simpson

2,610

Write-in

21

total votes
6,399
for City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 1 contest for City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 1 contest

City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 2

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Kelley Johnson

3,691

Michael G Quilty

2,340

Write-in

27

total votes
6,058
for City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 2 contest for City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 2 contest

City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 3

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Brandon Thueson

4,559

Write-in

48

total votes
4,607
for City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 3 contest for City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 3 contest

City of Eagle Point, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Ruth Jenks

2,716

Write-in

166

total votes
2,882
for City of Eagle Point, Mayor contest for City of Eagle Point, Mayor contest

City of Eagle Point, Council Member (Vote For 3)

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

David Lacombe

2,219

Kevin Walruff

2,690

Bernie Grossman

2,146

Write-in

163

total votes
7,218
for City of Eagle Point, Council Member (Vote For 3) contest for City of Eagle Point, Council Member (Vote For 3) contest

City of Gold Hill, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Christina Stanley

166

Zachariah T Dell

40

Peter W Newport

327

Write-in

7

total votes
540
for City of Gold Hill, Mayor contest for City of Gold Hill, Mayor contest

City of Gold Hill, Council Member (Vote For 4)

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Janet Wilson

239

Ronald Palmer

246

Thom Canon

200

Brad Studebaker

358

Danielle M Hinkley

296

Write-in

106

total votes
1,445
for City of Gold Hill, Council Member (Vote For 4) contest for City of Gold Hill, Council Member (Vote For 4) contest

City of Jacksonville, Council Member (Vote For 3)

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

James Lewis

1,115

Kenneth Gregg

1,051

Donna Bowen

1,176

Write-in

249

total votes
3,591
for City of Jacksonville, Council Member (Vote For 3) contest for City of Jacksonville, Council Member (Vote For 3) contest

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 1

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Curt Ankerberg

1,783

Alex Poythress

2,531

David Dobrin

434

Steve Dickson

1,979

Write-in

55

total votes
6,782
for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 1 contest for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 1 contest

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 2

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Clay Bearnson

3,173

James A (Jim) Herndon

3,098

Write-in

27

total votes
6,298
for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 2 contest for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 2 contest

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Don Libby

1,550

Glenda Wilson

1,427

Kevin Stine

2,161

Write-in

23

total votes
5,161
for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 3 contest for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 3 contest

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 4

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

Michael Zarosinski

5,706

Lewis E Severson

2,197

Write-in

33

total votes
7,936
for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 4 contest for City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 4 contest

City of Phoenix, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Chris Luz

1,407

Stuart Warren

722

Write-in

9

total votes
2,138
for City of Phoenix, Mayor contest for City of Phoenix, Mayor contest

City of Phoenix, Council Member (Vote For 3)

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Robert Crawford

1,076

Jim Snyder

1,176

Michael Shunk

827

Leigh Naumann

698

Angela Vermillion

1,427

Write-in

32

total votes
5,236
for City of Phoenix, Council Member (Vote For 3) contest for City of Phoenix, Council Member (Vote For 3) contest

City of Rogue River, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Ryan D Hess

713

Write-in

37

total votes
750
for City of Rogue River, Mayor contest for City of Rogue River, Mayor contest

City of Rogue River, Council Member (Vote For 4)

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Bob Pascalar

543

Wayne Stuart

582

Don Daugherty

582

Write-in

181

total votes
1,888
for City of Rogue River, Council Member (Vote For 4) contest for City of Rogue River, Council Member (Vote For 4) contest

City of Shady Cove, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Lena Richardson

811

Linda Kristich

522

Write-in

21

total votes
1,354
for City of Shady Cove, Mayor contest for City of Shady Cove, Mayor contest

City of Shady Cove, Council Member (Vote For 2)

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Shari Tarvin

587

Craig Portwood

437

April Maxwell

508

Dick McGregor

761

Write-in

11

total votes
2,304
for City of Shady Cove, Council Member (Vote For 2) contest for City of Shady Cove, Council Member (Vote For 2) contest

City of Talent, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Darby Ayers-Flood

2,003

Ken Baker

995

Write-in

9

total votes
3,007
for City of Talent, Mayor contest for City of Talent, Mayor contest

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 1

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Daria Land

2,105

Write-in

29

total votes
2,134
for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 1 contest for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 1 contest

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 3

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Stephanie J Dolan

2,022

Write-in

27

total votes
2,049
for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 3 contest for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 3 contest

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 5

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Eleanor Ponomareff

1,893

David Higgins

688

Write-in

8

total votes
2,589
for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 5 contest for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 5 contest

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 6

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Jason Clark

1,999

Write-in

23

total votes
2,022
for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 6 contest for City of Talent, Council Member, Position 6 contest

Town of Butte Falls, Mayor

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Linda Spencer

116

Write-in

15

total votes
131
for Town of Butte Falls, Mayor contest for Town of Butte Falls, Mayor contest

Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 4

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Stacy Christine Ziolecki Equitz

115

Write-in

7

total votes
122
for Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 4 contest for Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 4 contest

Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 5

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Trish Callahan

115

Write-in

9

total votes
124
for Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 5 contest for Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 5 contest

Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 6

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Anna M Huerta

112

Write-in

7

total votes
119
for Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 6 contest for Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 6 contest

Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, Zone 1

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Write-in

6,843

total votes
6,843
for Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, Zone 1 contest for Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, Zone 1 contest

Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position 1

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Allan Campbell III

55,321

Write-in

532

total votes
55,853
for Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position 1 contest for Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position 1 contest

Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position 2

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Stan Dean

55,126

Write-in

486

total votes
55,612
for Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position 2 contest for Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position 2 contest

15-181 Jackson County Expands definition of firearms and limits enforcement of firearms laws.

45 out of 45 Precincts Reported

Yes

43,813

No

55,281

total votes
99,094
for 15-181 Jackson County Expands definition of firearms and limits enforcement of firearms laws. contest for 15-181 Jackson County Expands definition of firearms and limits enforcement of firearms laws. contest

15-180 City of Jacksonville Establish a Food and Beverage Tax to fund Public Safety.

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Yes

701

No

1,374

total votes
2,075
for 15-180 City of Jacksonville Establish a Food and Beverage Tax to fund Public Safety. contest for 15-180 City of Jacksonville Establish a Food and Beverage Tax to fund Public Safety. contest

15-177 City of Shady Cove Annexation into Rogue Valley Sewer Services District

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Yes

882

No

547

total votes
1,429
for 15-177 City of Shady Cove Annexation into Rogue Valley Sewer Services District contest for 15-177 City of Shady Cove Annexation into Rogue Valley Sewer Services District contest

15-179 City of Shady Cove Recreational Marijuana Retailers' Sale of Marijuana

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Yes

709

No

792

total votes
1,501
for 15-179 City of Shady Cove Recreational Marijuana Retailers' Sale of Marijuana contest for 15-179 City of Shady Cove Recreational Marijuana Retailers' Sale of Marijuana contest

15-176 Applegate Valley Rural Fire Protection District #9 Proposed Five Year Levy for operations for the voter's considerationAll Results

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Yes

1,501

No

1,399

total votes
2,900
for 15-176 Applegate Valley Rural Fire Protection District #9 Proposed Five Year Levy for operations for the voter's consideration contest for 15-176 Applegate Valley Rural Fire Protection District #9 Proposed Five Year Levy for operations for the voter's consideration contest

15-178 Ashland School District #5 School Bond for Safety, Modernization, Health, Technology, and Energy Efficiency

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Yes

10,402

No

4,616

total votes
15,018
for 15-178 Ashland School District #5 School Bond for Safety, Modernization, Health, Technology, and Energy Efficiency contest for 15-178 Ashland School District #5 School Bond for Safety, Modernization, Health, Technology, and Energy Efficiency contest

15-182 Eagle Point School District #9 School Bond for Safety, New Buildings, Modernization and Energy Efficiency.

7 out of 7 Precincts Reported

Yes

3,517

No

8,471

total votes
11,988
for 15-182 Eagle Point School District #9 School Bond for Safety, New Buildings, Modernization and Energy Efficiency. contest for 15-182 Eagle Point School District #9 School Bond for Safety, New Buildings, Modernization and Energy Efficiency. contest