Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 18, 2021

33.65%
33.65%

Ballots Received23,164
Registered Voters68,828

If you don’t see results for a particular county, please check the county’s website or contact the county elections office: oregonvotes.gov/counties
Rhiannon Henkels, County Clerk
Josephine County Website
500 Northwest Sixth Street, Room 170
Grants Pass, OR 97526
(541) 474-5243
clerk@co.josephine.or.us

ROGUE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 2

22 out of 22 Precincts Reported

CAROL L SCHERF

1,292

BOB SCHALLER

372

RONALD GORDON

2,604

PAT FAHEY

3,912

Write-in

80

total votes
8,260
for ROGUE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 2 contest for ROGUE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 2 contest

SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 1

25 out of 25 Precincts Reported

MARY MIDDLETON

7,029

Write-in

227

total votes
7,256
for SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 1 contest for SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 1 contest

SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 2

24 out of 24 Precincts Reported

JUSTIN WRIGHT

4,455

Write-in

124

total votes
4,579
for SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 2 contest for SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 2 contest

GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

CHELSEA K DAUGHERTY

2,980

GARY RICHARDSON

3,453

Write-in

59

total votes
6,492
for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

DEBBIE BROWNELL

3,441

MATTHEW SWANSON

3,039

Write-in

49

total votes
6,529
for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest

GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

KARI BASSETT

2,933

CASSIE WILKINS

3,350

Write-in

50

total votes
6,333
for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest

GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 7

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

CASEY DURBIN

2,109

BRENDA AGUILERA

2,151

C TODD NEVILLE

2,173

Write-in

45

total votes
6,478
for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 7 contest for GRANTS PASS SCHOOL DISTRICT 7, DIRECTOR, POSITION 7 contest

THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 1All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

JENN SEARLE

7,568

MARK J SELIGMAN

2,131

Write-in

117

total votes
9,816
for THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 1 contest for THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 1 contest

THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 3All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

JIM THORPE

3,102

RICH HALSTED

5,903

Write-in

93

total votes
9,098
for THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 3 contest for THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 3 contest

THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 5All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

JENNIFER JOHNSTUN

5,609

RICK NELSON

3,865

Write-in

80

total votes
9,554
for THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 5 contest for THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, ZONE 5 contest

APPLEGATE VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 9, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4All Results

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

MICHAEL PARKER

27

ROB UNDERWOOD

99

Write-in

0

total votes
126
for APPLEGATE VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 9, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest for APPLEGATE VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 9, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest

APPLEGATE VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 9, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5All Results

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

JOSETTE BRAULT

11

JEFF HOXSEY

56

DOUG STEWART

59

Write-in

0

total votes
126
for APPLEGATE VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 9, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest for APPLEGATE VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 9, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest

ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

LINDA J NAYDOL

1,140

Write-in

32

total votes
1,172
for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest

ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 2

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

RICHARD R BOUCHARD

1,115

Write-in

26

total votes
1,141
for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 2 contest for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 2 contest

ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

MICHELLE BINKER

1,180

Write-in

28

total votes
1,208
for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

CHERYL JOHNSON

1,166

Write-in

25

total votes
1,191
for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest for ILLINOIS VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest

JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

JEFF HOLLENBECK

5,848

RON SMITH

2,422

Write-in

88

total votes
8,358
for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest

JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 2

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

COEN BEORN ELLENWOOD

376

JOHN W WEST

1,942

DOROTHY YETTER

4,837

Write-in

117

total votes
7,272
for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 2 contest for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 2 contest

JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

MARK F JONES

5,516

JOHN W PETERSON

1,670

Write-in

117

total votes
7,303
for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

RANDY W BENETTI SR

5,139

RON RUBY

1,874

PAUL PORNER

555

Write-in

111

total votes
7,679
for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest

JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

RICK DRYER

2,339

DANNY KAHLER

4,691

Write-in

138

total votes
7,168
for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest for JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest

WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

HEATHER GLASS

306

Write-in

3

total votes
309
for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest

WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

CLAUDIA PRATT

293

Write-in

5

total votes
298
for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

BILL ERTEL

288

Write-in

13

total votes
301
for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest

WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

WES NEVOTTI

321

Write-in

6

total votes
327
for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest for WILLIAMS RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 5 contest

WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

BRIAN A CARLTON

120

Write-in

1

total votes
121
for WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest for WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 1 contest

WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

DALE BLOOM

92

PETER KLEINE

53

Write-in

1

total votes
146
for WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest for WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 3 contest

WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

TOM BARBER

125

Write-in

10

total votes
135
for WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest for WOLF CREEK RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, DIRECTOR, POSITION 4 contest

KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 1

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

GERALDINE G MCLEAN

27

Write-in

2

total votes
29
for KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 1 contest for KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 1 contest

KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

ADRIENNE E LILLEY

28

Write-in

2

total votes
30
for KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 2 contest for KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 2 contest

KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

0

Write-in

5

total votes
5
for KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 3 contest for KERBY WATER DISTRICT, COMMISSIONER, POSITION 3 contest

MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

DAWNA K BOWMAN

292

Write-in

3

total votes
295
for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest

MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

LYNDA SPANGLER

317

Write-in

9

total votes
326
for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2 contest for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2 contest

MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 4

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

0

Write-in

38

total votes
38
for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 4 contest for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 4 contest

MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 5

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

JAN SLUSSER

302

Write-in

1

total votes
303
for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 5 contest for MERLIN PARK DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 5 contest

MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

0

Write-in

0

total votes
0
for MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest for MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest

MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

0

Write-in

0

total votes
0
for MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2 contest for MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2 contest

MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

NO CANDIDATE FILED

0

Write-in

0

total votes
0
for MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 3 contest for MERLIN/NORTH VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 3 contest

JOSEPHINE COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

CATHERINE HEALY

2,206

RACHELE SELVIG

4,382

Write-in

65

total votes
6,653
for JOSEPHINE COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest for JOSEPHINE COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 1 contest

JOSEPHINE COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

LAUREL SAMSON

5,790

Write-in

132

total votes
5,922
for JOSEPHINE COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2 contest for JOSEPHINE COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT, BOARD MEMBER, POSITION 2 contest

17-97 CITY OF GRANTS PASS: THREE-YEAR CITY POLICE & FIRE LOCAL OPTION TAX.

13 out of 13 Precincts Reported

YES

6,111

NO

2,457

total votes
8,568
for 17-97 CITY OF GRANTS PASS: THREE-YEAR CITY POLICE & FIRE LOCAL OPTION TAX. contest for 17-97 CITY OF GRANTS PASS: THREE-YEAR CITY POLICE & FIRE LOCAL OPTION TAX. contest

17-99 THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT: BONDS TO IMPROVE STUDENT SAFETY, PROGRAMS AND SCHOOL FACILITIES.All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

YES

4,762

NO

8,674

total votes
13,436
for 17-99 THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT: BONDS TO IMPROVE STUDENT SAFETY, PROGRAMS AND SCHOOL FACILITIES. contest for 17-99 THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT: BONDS TO IMPROVE STUDENT SAFETY, PROGRAMS AND SCHOOL FACILITIES. contest

17-98 PROPOSED JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT: FORM RURAL FIRE DISTRICT WITH PERMANENT RATE TO FUND SERVICES

39 out of 39 Precincts Reported

YES

5,414

NO

6,103

total votes
11,517
for 17-98 PROPOSED JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT: FORM RURAL FIRE DISTRICT WITH PERMANENT RATE TO FUND SERVICES contest for 17-98 PROPOSED JOSEPHINE INDEPENDENT RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT: FORM RURAL FIRE DISTRICT WITH PERMANENT RATE TO FUND SERVICES contest