Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 16, 2017

25.08%
25.08%

Ballots Received2,795
Eligible Voters11,146

Next Ballot Count (PT): 6/12/2018 | 9:00 AM

Ballots Under Review22
Ballots Approved2,773
Ballots Counted2,773

Last Updated (PT): 6/12/2017 | 8:42 AM

Benton, Clackamas, Columbia, Douglas, Jackson, Lake, Polk, Tillamook, Umatilla and Union counties will not post results on this website. Please visit the county website for their results. Where contests are in more than one county, results will only be displayed from participating counties.
Cindy Carpenter, County Clerk
Baker County Website
1995 Third Street, Suite 150
Baker City, OR 97814
(541) 523-8207
ccarpenter@bakercounty.org

BLUE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ZONE 2, Director, Zone 2

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

Robert Savage

Nonpartisan

2,213

Write-in

47

total votes
2,260
for BLUE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ZONE 2, Director, Zone 2 contest for BLUE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ZONE 2, Director, Zone 2 contest

TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

John Hall

Nonpartisan

17

Cydney Cooke

Nonpartisan

38

Write-in

2

total votes
57
for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 1 contest for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 1 contest

TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 4All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

R Jed Myers

Nonpartisan

22

Roger Findley

Nonpartisan

32

Write-in

0

total votes
54
for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 4 contest for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 4 contest

TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 5All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Stephen Crow

Nonpartisan

51

Write-in

0

total votes
51
for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 5 contest for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 5 contest

TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 6All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Darlene E McConnell

Nonpartisan

52

Write-in

0

total votes
52
for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 6 contest for TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE, Director, Position 6 contest

Malheur Education Service District, Region 14, Zone At Large, Director, Zone-At-LargeAll Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Donald Hodge

Nonpartisan

55

Write-in

0

total votes
55
for Malheur Education Service District, Region 14, Zone At Large, Director, Zone-At-Large contest for Malheur Education Service District, Region 14, Zone At Large, Director, Zone-At-Large contest

Baker School District 5J, Position #3All Results

12 out of 12 Precincts Reported

Kevin Cassidy

Nonpartisan

1,732

Write-in

70

total votes
1,802
for Baker School District 5J, Position #3 contest for Baker School District 5J, Position #3 contest

Baker School District 5J, Position #4All Results

12 out of 12 Precincts Reported

Katie Lamb

Nonpartisan

1,523

Peter Hall

Nonpartisan

431

Write-in

30

total votes
1,984
for Baker School District 5J, Position #4 contest for Baker School District 5J, Position #4 contest

Burnt River School District 30J, Position #1All Results

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

74

total votes
74
for Burnt River School District 30J, Position #1 contest for Burnt River School District 30J, Position #1 contest

Burnt River School District 30J, Position #2All Results

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

74

total votes
74
for Burnt River School District 30J, Position #2 contest for Burnt River School District 30J, Position #2 contest

Burnt River School District 30J, Position #3All Results

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

62

total votes
62
for Burnt River School District 30J, Position #3 contest for Burnt River School District 30J, Position #3 contest

Huntington School District 16J, Position #1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

68

total votes
68
for Huntington School District 16J, Position #1 contest for Huntington School District 16J, Position #1 contest

Huntington School District 16J, Position #2All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Eric Bronson

Nonpartisan

75

Write-in

2

total votes
77
for Huntington School District 16J, Position #2 contest for Huntington School District 16J, Position #2 contest

Huntington School District 16J, Position #3All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

76

total votes
76
for Huntington School District 16J, Position #3 contest for Huntington School District 16J, Position #3 contest

Huntington School District 16J, Position #4All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Harmonie J Hicks

Nonpartisan

68

Write-in

2

total votes
70
for Huntington School District 16J, Position #4 contest for Huntington School District 16J, Position #4 contest

05 - North Powder School Dist #8J, Director, Pos #1, 4 yr termAll Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Drew Martin

Nonpartisan

41

Write-in

50

total votes
91
for 05 - North Powder School Dist #8J, Director, Pos #1, 4 yr term contest for 05 - North Powder School Dist #8J, Director, Pos #1, 4 yr term contest

05 - North Powder School Dist #8J, Director, Pos #2, 4 yr termAll Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Tyson Orr

Nonpartisan

57

Write-in

2

total votes
59
for 05 - North Powder School Dist #8J, Director, Pos #2, 4 yr term contest for 05 - North Powder School Dist #8J, Director, Pos #2, 4 yr term contest

Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #3

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Cassie Thomas

Nonpartisan

308

Write-in

2

total votes
310
for Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #3 contest for Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #3 contest

Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #4

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Jake D Roe

Nonpartisan

144

Stephanie M Beard

Nonpartisan

154

Write-in

1

total votes
299
for Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #4 contest for Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #4 contest

Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #6

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Michelle Butner

Nonpartisan

340

Write-in

3

total votes
343
for Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #6 contest for Pine Eagle School District 61, Zone #6 contest

14 - Powder Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Pos #3, 4 yr termAll Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Matthew McLean

Nonpartisan

54

Write-in

0

total votes
54
for 14 - Powder Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Pos #3, 4 yr term contest for 14 - Powder Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Pos #3, 4 yr term contest

14 - Powder Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Pos #5, 4 yr termAll Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Jim Wright

Nonpartisan

63

Write-in

0

total votes
63
for 14 - Powder Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Pos #5, 4 yr term contest for 14 - Powder Rural Fire Protection District, Director, Pos #5, 4 yr term contest

Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Cass C Vanderwiele

Nonpartisan

332

Write-in

2

total votes
334
for Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest for Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest

Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #4

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Steven R Fiddler

Nonpartisan

281

Write-in

0

total votes
281
for Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #4 contest for Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #4 contest

Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Travis Ash

Nonpartisan

329

Write-in

6

total votes
335
for Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5 contest for Baker Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5 contest

Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

David R Simpson

Nonpartisan

138

Write-in

4

total votes
142
for Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest for Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest

Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #4

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Richard J Pedersen

Nonpartisan

134

Write-in

10

total votes
144
for Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #4 contest for Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #4 contest

Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Ralph Graven

Nonpartisan

142

Write-in

4

total votes
146
for Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5 contest for Eagle Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5 contest

Greater Bowen Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

36

total votes
36
for Greater Bowen Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest for Greater Bowen Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest

Greater Bowen Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

36

total votes
36
for Greater Bowen Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest for Greater Bowen Valley Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest

Haines Fire Protection District, Position #1

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Mary Neske

Nonpartisan

179

Write-in

6

total votes
185
for Haines Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest for Haines Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest

Haines Fire Protection District, Position #4

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

John B Clark

Nonpartisan

155

Write-in

0

total votes
155
for Haines Fire Protection District, Position #4 contest for Haines Fire Protection District, Position #4 contest

Keating Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

20

total votes
20
for Keating Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest for Keating Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest

Keating Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Mari Bottoms

Nonpartisan

28

Write-in

0

total votes
28
for Keating Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest for Keating Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest

Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Beverly Mason

Nonpartisan

15

Write-in

0

total votes
15
for Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest for Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #1 contest

Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

M Elaine Hagberg

Nonpartisan

15

Write-in

0

total votes
15
for Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest for Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #3 contest

Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5All Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Lori L Southard

Nonpartisan

16

Write-in

0

total votes
16
for Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5 contest for Medical Springs Rural Fire Protection District, Position #5 contest

Pine Valley Rural Fire Protection District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Mike Walter

Nonpartisan

126

Jason Harriman

Nonpartisan

181

Write-in

4

total votes
311
for Pine Valley Rural Fire Protection District, At Large contest for Pine Valley Rural Fire Protection District, At Large contest

Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #2

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

26

total votes
26
for Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #2 contest for Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #2 contest

Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #4

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

24

total votes
24
for Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #4 contest for Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #4 contest

Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #5

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

24

total votes
24
for Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #5 contest for Powder River Rural Fire Protection District, Zone #5 contest

New Bridge Water Supply District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Jimmy F Hunter

Nonpartisan

10

Write-in

0

total votes
10
for New Bridge Water Supply District, At Large contest for New Bridge Water Supply District, At Large contest

New Bridge Water Supply District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Sherrie L Kvamme

Nonpartisan

9

Mary Hickox

Nonpartisan

8

Write-in

2

total votes
19
for New Bridge Water Supply District, At Large contest for New Bridge Water Supply District, At Large contest

Powder Valley Water Control District, At LargeAll Results

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Jason M Williams

Nonpartisan

185

Dennis Axness

Nonpartisan

219

Andrew G Martin

Nonpartisan

167

Curtis W Martin

Nonpartisan

112

Clint DeRuyter

Nonpartisan

125

Chris M Colton

Nonpartisan

212

Write-in

46

total votes
1,066
for Powder Valley Water Control District, At Large contest for Powder Valley Water Control District, At Large contest

West Eagle Valley Water Control District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Ralph Graven

Nonpartisan

45

Write-in

14

total votes
59
for West Eagle Valley Water Control District, At Large contest for West Eagle Valley Water Control District, At Large contest

Baker County Library District, Position #1

17 out of 17 Precincts Reported

Della Steele

Nonpartisan

1,885

Paul B Dunkak

Nonpartisan

422

Write-in

24

total votes
2,331
for Baker County Library District, Position #1 contest for Baker County Library District, Position #1 contest

Baker County Library District, Position #2

17 out of 17 Precincts Reported

Betty Palmer

Nonpartisan

2,097

Write-in

68

total votes
2,165
for Baker County Library District, Position #2 contest for Baker County Library District, Position #2 contest

Baker County Library District, Position #3

17 out of 17 Precincts Reported

Kyra Rohner-Ingram

Nonpartisan

2,225

Write-in

39

total votes
2,264
for Baker County Library District, Position #3 contest for Baker County Library District, Position #3 contest

Hereford Community Hall & Recreation District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Barbara E Lewis

Nonpartisan

19

Beverly J Duby

Nonpartisan

13

Write-in

8

total votes
40
for Hereford Community Hall & Recreation District, At Large contest for Hereford Community Hall & Recreation District, At Large contest

Unity Community Hall & Recreation District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Write-in

72

total votes
72
for Unity Community Hall & Recreation District, At Large contest for Unity Community Hall & Recreation District, At Large contest

Pine Eagle Health District, Position #1

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Write-in

143

total votes
143
for Pine Eagle Health District, Position #1 contest for Pine Eagle Health District, Position #1 contest

Pine Eagle Health District, Position #2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Carolyn Coble

Nonpartisan

202

Write-in

6

total votes
208
for Pine Eagle Health District, Position #2 contest for Pine Eagle Health District, Position #2 contest

Blue Mountain Translator District, At LargeAll Results

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Anna Dean

Nonpartisan

430

Michael G Dean

Nonpartisan

439

Write-in

28

total votes
897
for Blue Mountain Translator District, At Large contest for Blue Mountain Translator District, At Large contest

Durkee Community Building Preservation District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Elwood G Wirth

Nonpartisan

31

Rodd Bunch

Nonpartisan

26

William J Zikmund

Nonpartisan

29

Write-in

0

total votes
86
for Durkee Community Building Preservation District, At Large contest for Durkee Community Building Preservation District, At Large contest

Eagle Valley Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Steve Omann

Nonpartisan

118

Dan J Forsea

Nonpartisan

126

Write-in

16

total votes
260
for Eagle Valley Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large contest for Eagle Valley Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large contest

Haines Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Jim Aldrich

Nonpartisan

214

Lawrence R Curry

Nonpartisan

162

Write-in

0

total votes
376
for Haines Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large contest for Haines Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large contest

Pine Valley Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Dennis Oliver

Nonpartisan

189

Robert A Motley

Nonpartisan

175

Write-in

1

total votes
365
for Pine Valley Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large contest for Pine Valley Cemetery Maintenance District, At Large contest

31-94 Bonds allowing State Grant for construction of schools, gym, classroomsAll Results

1 out of 1 Precincts Reported

Yes

65

No

12

total votes
77
for 31-94 Bonds allowing State Grant for construction of schools, gym, classrooms contest for 31-94 Bonds allowing State Grant for construction of schools, gym, classrooms contest