Preparing Export...

Unofficial

Special Election
May 16, 2017

46.60%
46.60%

Ballots Received28,267
Eligible Voters60,653

Next Ballot Count (PT): 6/5/2017 | 5:00 PM

Ballots Under Review0
Ballots Approved28,267
Ballots Counted28,267

Last Updated (PT): 6/5/2017 | 4:50 PM

Benton, Columbia, Douglas, Jackson, Lake, Polk, Tillamook, Umatilla and Union counties will not post results on this website. Please visit the county website for their results. Where contests are in more than one county, results will only be displayed from participating counties.
Trisha Myers, County Clerk
Josephine County Website
500 Northwest Sixth Street, Room 170
Grants Pass, OR 97526
(541) 474-5243
clerk@co.josephine.or.us

Rogue Community College Board Member, Zone 2

22 out of 22 Precincts Reported

Dean Wendle

Nonpartisan

5,489

Vivian Kirkpatrick-Pilger

Nonpartisan

3,828

Write-in

102

total votes
9,419
for Rogue Community College Board Member, Zone 2 contest for Rogue Community College Board Member, Zone 2 contest

Southern Oregon Education Service District Director, Zone 1

25 out of 25 Precincts Reported

DonnaJean Wendle

Nonpartisan

8,336

Write-in

235

total votes
8,571
for Southern Oregon Education Service District Director, Zone 1 contest for Southern Oregon Education Service District Director, Zone 1 contest

Southern Oregon Education Service District Director, Zone 2

24 out of 24 Precincts Reported

Toni Webb

Nonpartisan

5,299

Jim Harrington

Nonpartisan

2,726

Write-in

98

total votes
8,123
for Southern Oregon Education Service District Director, Zone 2 contest for Southern Oregon Education Service District Director, Zone 2 contest

Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 3

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

Doug Walker

Nonpartisan

3,269

Gary Richardson

Nonpartisan

3,449

Write-in

73

total votes
6,791
for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 3 contest for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 3 contest

Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 4

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

Debbie Brownell

Nonpartisan

5,778

Write-in

103

total votes
5,881
for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 4 contest for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 4 contest

Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 5

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

Barbara Satterthwaite

Nonpartisan

5,628

Write-in

110

total votes
5,738
for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 5 contest for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 5 contest

Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 7

16 out of 16 Precincts Reported

Kathy Luther

Nonpartisan

5,613

Write-in

115

total votes
5,728
for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 7 contest for Grants Pass School District 7 Director, Position 7 contest

Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 1All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Kate Dwyer

Nonpartisan

9,756

Write-in

224

total votes
9,980
for Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 1 contest for Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 1 contest

Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 3All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Amber Guient

Nonpartisan

4,183

Rich Halsted

Nonpartisan

6,643

Write-in

119

total votes
10,945
for Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 3 contest for Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 3 contest

Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 5All Results

37 out of 37 Precincts Reported

Jennifer Johnstun

Nonpartisan

7,760

Ward Ockenden

Nonpartisan

3,396

Write-in

107

total votes
11,263
for Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 5 contest for Three Rivers School District Director, Zone 5 contest

Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 3All Results

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Lori Cooper

Nonpartisan

135

Write-in

2

total votes
137
for Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 3 contest for Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 3 contest

Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 4All Results

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Michael Parker

Nonpartisan

130

Write-in

2

total votes
132
for Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 4 contest for Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 4 contest

Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 5All Results

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Timothy J Vanleeuwen

Nonpartisan

127

Write-in

2

total votes
129
for Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 5 contest for Applegate Fire Dist, Director, Pos 5 contest

Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 1

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Joe Feldhaus

Nonpartisan

1,854

Write-in

290

total votes
2,144
for Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 1 contest for Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 1 contest

Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 2

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Richard R Bouchard

Nonpartisan

1,942

Write-in

58

total votes
2,000
for Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 2 contest for Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 2 contest

Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Ron Humphfres

Nonpartisan

1,965

Write-in

58

total votes
2,023
for Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3 contest for Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3 contest

Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Todd E Rumery

Nonpartisan

488

Write-in

11

total votes
499
for Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3 contest for Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3 contest

Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 4

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Bill Ertel

Nonpartisan

487

Write-in

13

total votes
500
for Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 4 contest for Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 4 contest

Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 5

4 out of 4 Precincts Reported

Wesley Nevotti

Nonpartisan

510

Write-in

7

total votes
517
for Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 5 contest for Williams Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 5 contest

Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 1

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Robyn Gerell

Nonpartisan

64

Write-in

78

total votes
142
for Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 1 contest for Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 1 contest

Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Douglas Reyes

Nonpartisan

121

Write-in

14

total votes
135
for Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3 contest for Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 3 contest

Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 4

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Peter Kleine

Nonpartisan

119

Write-in

14

total votes
133
for Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 4 contest for Wolf Creek Rural Fire Protection District Director, Position 4 contest

Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 1

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Geraldine G McLean

Nonpartisan

57

Write-in

0

total votes
57
for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 1 contest for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 1 contest

Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Adrienne E Lilley

Nonpartisan

58

Write-in

0

total votes
58
for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 2 contest for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 2 contest

Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Terry Plute

Nonpartisan

57

Write-in

0

total votes
57
for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 3 contest for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 3 contest

Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 4

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

John Plute

Nonpartisan

61

Write-in

0

total votes
61
for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 4 contest for Kerby Water District Commissioner, Position 4 contest

Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 1

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

Write-in

50

total votes
50
for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 1 contest for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 1 contest

Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 2

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

Robert C Welden

Nonpartisan

359

Write-in

5

total votes
364
for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 2 contest for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 2 contest

Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 3

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

Karen Welden

Nonpartisan

353

Write-in

6

total votes
359
for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 3 contest for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 3 contest

Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 5

5 out of 5 Precincts Reported

James R Yadon

Nonpartisan

361

Write-in

5

total votes
366
for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 5 contest for Merlin Park District Board Member, Position 5 contest

Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 1

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Brian Thompson

Nonpartisan

3

Write-in

0

total votes
3
for Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 1 contest for Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 1 contest

Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 2

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

Lynn Costantino

Nonpartisan

2

Write-in

0

total votes
2
for Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 2 contest for Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 2 contest

Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 3

2 out of 2 Precincts Reported

J David Creech

Nonpartisan

2

Write-in

0

total votes
2
for Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 3 contest for Merlin/North Valley Sanitary District Board Member, Position 3 contest

Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 1

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Beecher C Ellison

Nonpartisan

6,370

Write-in

128

total votes
6,498
for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 1 contest for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 1 contest

Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 2

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Laurel Samson

Nonpartisan

6,409

Write-in

168

total votes
6,577
for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 2 contest for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 2 contest

Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 3

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Jennifer Roberts

Nonpartisan

6,439

Write-in

117

total votes
6,556
for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 3 contest for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 3 contest

Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 4

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Judy Williams

Nonpartisan

6,391

Write-in

116

total votes
6,507
for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 4 contest for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 4 contest

Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 5

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

John Harelson

Nonpartisan

6,443

Write-in

136

total votes
6,579
for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 5 contest for Josephine Community Library District Board Member, Position 5 contest

17-77 Renewal of Local Option Tax Levy for Animal Shelter, Control

47 out of 47 Precincts Reported

Yes

19,457

No

8,276

total votes
27,733
for 17-77 Renewal of Local Option Tax Levy for Animal Shelter, Control contest for 17-77 Renewal of Local Option Tax Levy for Animal Shelter, Control contest

17-80 Adult Jail and Juvenile Detention Five Year Local Option Tax

47 out of 47 Precincts Reported

Yes

14,639

No

13,287

total votes
27,926
for 17-80 Adult Jail and Juvenile Detention Five Year Local Option Tax contest for 17-80 Adult Jail and Juvenile Detention Five Year Local Option Tax contest

17-81 Advisory Question on Regulating Commercial Recreational Marijuana Production

47 out of 47 Precincts Reported

Yes

17,240

No

9,760

total votes
27,000
for 17-81 Advisory Question on Regulating Commercial Recreational Marijuana Production contest for 17-81 Advisory Question on Regulating Commercial Recreational Marijuana Production contest

17-78 Five year Levy to hire Firefighter/EMTs to serve Valley Residents

6 out of 6 Precincts Reported

Yes

1,916

No

1,204

total votes
3,120
for 17-78 Five year Levy to hire Firefighter/EMTs to serve Valley Residents contest for 17-78 Five year Levy to hire Firefighter/EMTs to serve Valley Residents contest

17-82 Renewal of four-year local option tax for continued operations.

3 out of 3 Precincts Reported

Yes

103

No

80

total votes
183
for 17-82 Renewal of four-year local option tax for continued operations. contest for 17-82 Renewal of four-year local option tax for continued operations. contest

17-79 Form Library District with permanent rate to fund library services

19 out of 19 Precincts Reported

Yes

6,093

No

5,488

total votes
11,581
for 17-79 Form Library District with permanent rate to fund library services contest for 17-79 Form Library District with permanent rate to fund library services contest